It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 11:42 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 2:47 pm 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1274
Location: Barnet, London
Improvements have been made to KsShader (the material shaders) handling of the Assetto Corsa Import and Export Plugins. For those working with the KsEditor there is an improved FBX Export which includes the same changes.

Go to http://www.sim-garage.co.uk for more and to download.

Cheers

Dave N.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 12:08 pm 
Offline
Tirechanger
Tirechanger

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 6:33 pm
Posts: 24
Thank you. Race groove is now working.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2015 3:24 am 
Offline
Crew Chief
Crew Chief

Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 2:21 am
Posts: 76
Hi Dave,

some tracks are killing the importer. ;-(

I'm currently at my first track and during the moddeling I found out that Blender-Empties with capital letter will lead to such situation.
Could you pls. investigate about ?

Here's a few examples:

http://www.racedepartment.com/downloads ... 1994.2519/

https://malagoligarage.wordpress.com/20 ... v-1-0-wip/

https://malagoligarage.wordpress.com/20 ... v-1-0-wip/

cheers,
Uwe


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2015 4:44 pm 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1274
Location: Barnet, London
Thanks for the report.

It's the naming of the objects that has caused the problem. There will be a fix uploaded in the next few days.

Cheers

Dave N.

derDumeklemmer wrote:
Hi Dave,

some tracks are killing the importer. ;-(

cheers,
Uwe


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:07 pm 
Offline
Crew Chief
Crew Chief

Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 2:21 am
Posts: 76
Hi Dave,

thank you so much for the quick support!
(works like a charme now)

andandand: I would like to thank you again for all your hard work on 3dSimEd all over the years!

cheers,
Uwe


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 2:00 pm 
Offline
Crew Chief
Crew Chief

Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 2:21 am
Posts: 76
Hi Dave,

is there any chance to import the .AI similar to the good old .AIW?
That would ease up the procedure to create a race line / groove in Assetto corsa.

It would be perfect if the resulting mesh could be a simple line instead of the AIW quads.
So we could use it to extrude and build up the raceline mesh....


cheers,
Uwe


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 3:22 pm 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1274
Location: Barnet, London
Yes, I'll have a look and see what can be done.

Cheers!

Dave N.

derDumeklemmer wrote:
Hi Dave,

is there any chance to import the .AI similar to the good old .AIW?
That would ease up the procedure to create a race line / groove in Assetto corsa.

It would be perfect if the resulting mesh could be a simple line instead of the AIW quads.
So we could use it to extrude and build up the raceline mesh....


cheers,
Uwe


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2015 9:18 pm 
Offline
Crew Chief
Crew Chief

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 6:52 am
Posts: 91
Location: Bedforshire,uk
The official AI recording app needs to be enabled before it can be used, to enable this edit the assetto_corsa.ini config file located in your steam library:

SteamApps\common\assettocorsa\system\cfg\assetto_corsa.ini and replace the 0 with a 1

Start at the start line and hit the Start Recording button. (top one out of the three)
Do a complete lap until you cross over the start again, shortly after it should auto update the AI and you should see the line appear before you. (as there is a bug trying to STOP fastline recording, once the line has updated, quit the track)
It will create a file called "fast_lane.ai.candidate" in your AI folder
(When you drive the lap, you do not need to worry so much about speed, its more about driving an accurate line.)

If you want to create a Pit AI line as well you can (just as easy)..
Start on the main track sat on your previous fastline, just before the entry to the pit lane.
Hit the Record Pit button.. Drive down into the pitlane, out the other end and back onto the track and drive a timid lap (sticking close to the inside of all corners, as if you was trying to stay out of the way of other drivers) keep going all the way around past the start line (do not drive down the pitlane AGAIN), until you come to just after the pitlane exit point, Hit the button again to stop the pitlane recording. Now exit the track.
So you have recorded from just before the pitlane, down the pit lane, right around the track and to just after the pitlane (you do that so if an AI car gets into an accident ANYWHERE on the track it can find its way back to the pits (it will take the timid lap line)
You should now also have a file called pit_lane.ai.candidate in your AI folder.

To turn those into actual Fast line and Pit line. just simply remove the " .candidate" from the end of the filename, so it says " fast_line.ai "

Thats it.... thats all you have to do.

Ideally you want the start and end of the Fast line to be in the same place on the track (so if you started on the right hand side of the track , you want to finish on the right side as well)
When recording the pit line. try and make the start and end meet the fastline.. So its a nice smooth transition between pit and fast line.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group