It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 11:41 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Transparency!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 1:10 am 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:54 am
Posts: 12
why are alot of the objects set to transparent after importing a kn5 scene this never used to happen?.and there's is no batch option to change them all.What a total pain in the arse! this program also crashes alot also with more than adequate hardware .Has severe memory leaks....causing tracks to be way over sized when exported to kn5 a 200mb tracks gets exported and changes in size anywhere from 800 mb - 1300mb! after only changing a few textures?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transparency!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 9:20 am 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1274
Location: Barnet, London
I've imported a track and a car from the game with two versions 3.1f and 3.1b.

Visually I can see no differences between the two and the materials I have looked at have the same transparencies.

When I export the kn5 they are almost the same size as when imported.

I presume you are editing a third party kn5 or perhaps you have an example from the game?.

Cheers

Dave N.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transparency!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 4:03 pm 
Offline
Tirechanger
Tirechanger

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 10:16 pm
Posts: 26
Hey Dave did you get to ID the problem we spoke of with Virginia AC track not showing up and the other problems?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transparency!
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2016 3:26 am 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1274
Location: Barnet, London
Yes, there will be a new version of the Assetto Corsa plugin soon.

Cheers

Dave N.

rexracerm wrote:
Hey Dave did you get to ID the problem we spoke of with Virginia AC track not showing up and the other problems?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transparency!
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2016 4:48 am 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1274
Location: Barnet, London
I should also point out that textures are stored in the .kn5 so it will grow very quickly if you add new textures.

Cheers

Dave N.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transparency
PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 7:22 pm 
Offline
Jackman
Jackman

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:54 am
Posts: 12
dave is it possible in future to add an option to batch edit object.. by material/opaque/transparent transparency settings?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Transparency
PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:01 pm 
Offline
US Pits Crew
US Pits Crew

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 1274
Location: Barnet, London
It's already possible just use Edit->Materials->Batch Edit.

Cheers

Dave N.

Terra21 wrote:
dave is it possible in future to add an option to batch edit object.. by material/opaque/transparent transparency settings?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group